Cardsy

MOBILE APP PRIVACY POLICY

 

Effective as of February 2020

 

We at Cardsy have created this Privacy Policy because we know that you care about how information you provide to us is used and shared.  This Privacy Policy relates to the information collection and use practices of Cardsy in connection with our unique, multi-media greeting, messaging, and gift giving tool, available via our mobile App.  

 

Acceptance of Terms

 

By downloading and using our App, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the accompanying Terms of Use, which together make up the Agreement. Capitalized terms not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning set forth in our Terms of Use.

 

The Information We Collect and/or Receive

 

In the course of operating the App and/or interacting with you, Cardsy will collect (and/or receive) the following types of information. You authorize us to collect and/or receive such information.

 

1. Personal Information

 

When you create an account with the App, you may be required to provide us with personal information about yourself, such as your name, e-mail address, phone number, date of birth, and other information (collectively, the “Personal Information”).  We do not collect any Personal Information from you when you use our App unless you provide us with the Personal Information voluntarily (for example, by creating an account with the App, sending us an e-mail, or interacting with us via our social media pages, such as through Facebook).  Any such social media Apps are operated by the social networks themselves and are subject to their own terms of use and privacy policies.  

 

2. Other Information.

 

In addition to the Personal Information we collect, we may automatically collect or receive additional information regarding you and your use of our App, your interactions with us and our advertising, as well as information regarding your computer or other devices used to access our App (collectively, the “Other Information”).  Such Other Information may include:

 

a. From Your Activity  

 

  • IP address, which may consist of a static or dynamic IP address and will sometimes point to a specific identifiable computer or device;

  • Browser type and language;

  • Referring and exit pages and URLs;

  • Date and time; 

  • Details regarding your activity on the App, such as search queries, amount of time spent viewing pages, and other performance and usage data.

 

b. About Your Device  

 

  • Type of device;

  • Operating system and version (e.g., iOS, Android or Windows);

  • Carrier; and

  • Network type (WiFi, 3G, 4G, LTE).

 

c. From Cookies

We may use both session cookies, which expire once you close your web browser, and persistent cookies, which stay on your computer until you delete them and other technologies to help us collect data and to enhance your experience with the App.  Cookies are small text files a website can use to recognize a repeat visitor to the website. We may use cookies for various purposes, including to: 

  • authenticate users;

  • personalize your experience;

  • analyze which portions of the App are visited or used most frequently; and

  • measure and optimize advertising and promotional effectiveness.

If you do not want Cardsy to deploy cookies in your browser, you can opt out by setting your browser to reject cookies or to notify you when a website tries to put a cookie in your browser software.  If you choose to disable cookies in your browser, you can still use the App, although your ability to use some of the features may be affected.

d. Third-Party Analytics  

We, the App, and the third-party technology providers, ad exchanges, ad networks, advertisers, agencies, and ad servers with which we work use third-party analytics services (such as Mixpanel) to evaluate your use of the App, compile reports on activity, collect demographic data, analyze performance metrics, and collect and evaluate other information relating to the App and mobile and Internet usage.  These third parties use cookies and other technologies to help analyze and provide us the data. You consent to the processing of data about you by these analytics providers in the manner and for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

For more information on these third parties, including how to opt out from certain data collection, please visit the sites below.  Please be advised that if you opt out of any service, you may not be able to use the full functionality of the App.

 

For Mixpanel, please visit https://mixpanel.com/legal/privacy-policy/.

For Fabric, please visit https://fabric.io/terms?locale=en-us&utm_campaign=fabric-marketing&utm_medium=natural.

 

e. From You.   

 

Additional information that you voluntarily provide to us that does not identify you personally.

 

f. Social Media Widgets.

 

The App or Content may include social media widgets, such as, by way of example, the Facebook “Share” button. These widgets may collect your IP address, which page(s) you are visiting on our App, and may set a cookie to enable the widget to function properly. Social media widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our App. Your interactions with these widgets, and the social media Apps, are governed by the privacy policy of the third party providing it (such as Facebook or Instagram). 

 

 

The Information Collected by or Through Third-Party Advertising Companies

 

We may share Other Information about you with third parties for ad distribution and ad optimization (defined as the tailoring, targeting (i.e., behavioral, contextual, and retargeting), analyzing, managing, reporting, and optimizing of ads).  These third parties may use cookies, pixel tags (also called web beacons or clear gifs), and/or other technologies to collect Other Information for such purposes. Pixel tags enable us and these third-party advertising companies to recognize a browser’s cookie when a browser visits the site on which the pixel tag is located in order to learn which advertisement brings a user to a given site.  In addition, we may receive Other Information from advertisers and/or their service providers such as advertising identifiers, IP addresses, and post-conversion data.

 

Neither we nor any third party acting on our behalf employs behavioral advertising or retargeting in connection with users whom we know to be under 13 years old.

 

How Your Information is Used and Shared  

 

You authorize us to use the Personal Information and the Other Information (collectively, the “Information”) to provide and improve our App and services; to administer any promotional programs; to solicit your feedback; to inform you about our products and services; and for ad optimization.     

 

You also authorize us to use and/or share Information as described below.

 

  • We may employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf.  Examples may include hosting and storage services, technical assistance, customer service, marketing assistance, and administration of our App.  These other companies will have access to the Information only as necessary to perform their functions and to the extent permitted by law.

 

  • In an ongoing effort to better understand our users, the App, and our products and services, we may analyze certain Information in anonymized and aggregate form in order to operate, maintain, manage, and improve the App and/or such products and services.  This aggregate information does not identify you personally. We may share and/or license this aggregate data to our affiliates, agents, business and promotional partners, and other third parties. We may also disclose aggregated user statistics in order to describe the App and these products and services to current and prospective business partners and investors and to other third parties for other lawful purposes.

 

  • We may share some or all of your Information with any of our parent companies, subsidiaries, or other companies under common control with us.

 

  • As we develop our businesses, we might sell or buy businesses or assets.  In the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganization, sale of assets, dissolution, or similar event, the Information may be part of the transferred assets.

 

  • To the extent permitted by law, we may also disclose the Information: (i) when required by law, court order, or other government or law enforcement authority or regulatory agency; or (ii) whenever we believe that disclosing such Information is necessary or advisable, for example, to protect the rights, property, or safety of Cardsy or others.

 

  • Any data and/or content that you create or obtain on or through the App that you, or a third party, posts to a social media account (e.g., Facebook or Instagram) will be viewable and accessible on those social accounts as if you or such third party had posted it on the social account directly. Services like Facebook and Instagram may also give you the option to post information from our App to your Facebook and Instagram accounts, and to share that information with others within your social networks.

 

  • The App may also request access to your device’s calendar application, camera, microphone, and contact list.  You will be able to control such access in the App settings. Cardsy does not collect other information from your device’s calendar or contact list other than as necessary to perform functions that you direct on the App (for example, sending a “Cardsy” to friends on your contact list).

 

  • Cardsy may share your Information with other users of the App at your specific direction, such as friends that you agree desire to share Information with for purposes of sending or receiving gifts.  Any Information that you authorize Cardsy to share with your friends via the App will solely be shared with the friends you have selected and will not otherwise be stored by Cardsy or made public.

 

We will take reasonable measures to require that the party receiving any of your Personal Information undertakes to: (i) retain and use such information only for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy; (ii) not disclose your Personal Information except with your consent, as permitted by law, or as permitted by this Privacy Policy; and (iii) generally protect the privacy of your Personal Information.

 

Accessing and Modifying Information and Communication Preferences

 

If you have provided us any Personal Information, you may access, remove, review, and/or make changes to the same by contacting us as set forth below.  In addition, you may manage your receipt of marketing and non-transactional communications by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link located on the bottom of any Cardsy marketing e-mail.  We will use commercially reasonable efforts to process such requests in a timely manner. You should be aware, however, that it is not always possible to completely remove or modify information in our subscription databases.  You cannot opt out of receiving transactional e-mails related to the App (e.g., requests for support).

 

Sharing of Your Information with Non-Affiliated Third Parties

 

We will not share your Personal Information with non-affiliated third parties that may use such information to market to you, without obtaining your opt-in consent. For example, we may offer you a product opportunity that requires us to share your Personal Information with non-affiliated third parties that may use such information to market to you. We will obtain your opt-in consent to such sharing of your Personal Information if and when we present you with the terms of such offer.  If you have opted-in for this kind of sharing, then you may: (i) choose to opt-out of such sharing by contacting us at hello@giftsyapp.com; or (ii) request certain information regarding our disclosure of such information to such non-affiliated third parties by contacting us at hello@giftsyapp.com.

 

Your Choices

 

If you would like to opt-out of our sharing of your Information with our affiliates so that such affiliates can use your Information to market to you, please contact us at hello@giftsyapp.com. 

 

 

How We Protect Your Information

 

We take commercially reasonable steps to protect the Information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.  Please understand, however, that no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our databases or the databases of the third parties with which we may share such Information, nor can we guarantee that the Information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the Internet.  In particular, e-mail sent to us may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail.   

 

Important Notices to Non-U.S. Residents

 

The App and its servers are operated in the United States and elsewhere.   If you are not a United States resident, you will not be able to download or use the App.  Please be aware that your Information, including your Personal Information, may be transferred to, processed, maintained, and used on computers, servers, and systems located outside of your state, province, country, or other governmental jurisdiction where the privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your jurisdiction.  If you are located outside the United States and choose to use the App, you hereby irrevocably and unconditionally consent to such transfer, processing, and use in the United States and elsewhere.  

 

External Websites

 

The App may contain links to third-party websites.  Cardsy has no control over the privacy practices or the content of these websites.  As such, we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of those third-party websites.  You should check the applicable third-party privacy policy and terms of use when visiting any other websites. 

 

Children 

The App is not directed to children under the age of 13.  Cardsy adheres to the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) and will not knowingly collect Personal Information from any child under the age of 13.  We ask that minors (under the age of 13) not submit any Personal Information to us. If you are under the age of 13, you may use the App only with the consent of your parent or guardian.

If a child under the age of 13 has provided us with Personal Information, a parent or guardian of that child may contact us and request that such information be deleted from our records.

 

California Residents

 

Pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, residents of California have the right to obtain certain information about the types of personal information that companies with whom they have an established business relationship (and that are not otherwise exempt) have shared with third parties for direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year, including the names and addresses of those third parties, and examples of the types of services or products marketed by those third parties.  If you wish to submit a request pursuant to Section 1798.83, please contact Cardsy via email at hello@giftsyapp.com.  

 

Cardsy does not monitor, recognize, or honor any opt-out or do not track mechanisms, including general web browser “Do Not Track” settings and/or signals.  

 

Changes to This Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy is effective as of the date stated at the top of this Privacy Policy.  We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any such changes will be posted on the App.  By accessing the App after we make any such changes to this Privacy Policy, you are deemed to have accepted such changes.  Please be aware that, to the extent permitted by applicable law, our use of the Information is governed by the Privacy Policy in effect at the time we collect the Information.  Please refer back to this Privacy Policy on a regular basis. 

 

How to Contact Us

 

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy or would like to make changes to the Personal Information we have on file, please e-mail us at hi@cardsy.io.